Hi, How Can We Help You?
[…] The court should not enter an ex-party order granting an emergency temporary guardianship. 

Section 744.3031 Florida Statutes states that notice of filing the petition for appointment of the emergency temporary guardian and hearing be served on the alleged incapacitated person and the alleged incapacitated person’s attorney at least 24 hours prior to the hearing unless the petitioner demonstrates substantial harm to the alleged incapacitated person would occur if the 24-hour notice was given. 

Section 744.3031 Florida Statutes and Florida Probate Rule 5.648 together set forth the procedures for appointment of an emergency temporary guardian. Section 744.3031 provides:

(1) A court prior to the appointment of a guardian but after a petition for determination of incapacity has been filed pursuant to this chapter, may appoint an emergency temporary guardian for the person or property, or both, of an alleged incapacitated person. The court must specifically find that there appears to be imminent danger that the physical or mental health or safety of the person will  be seriously impaired or that the person’s property is in danger of being wasted, misappropriated, or lost unless immediate action is taken. The subject of the proceeding or any adult interested in the welfare of that person may apply to the court in which the proceeding is pending for the emergency appointment of a temporary guardian. The powers and duties of the emergency temporary guardian must be specifically enumerated by court order. The court shall appoint counsel to represent the alleged incapacitated person during any such summary proceedings, and  such appointed counsel may request that the proceeding be recorded and transcribed. 

(2) Notice of filing of the petition for appointment of an emergency temporary guardian and a hearing on the petition must be served on the alleged incapacitated person and on the alleged incapacitated person’s attorney at least 24 hours before the hearing on the petition is commenced, unless the