Hi, How Can We Help You?
[…] You think that the original has been lost or misplaced. You Father never expressed to you or anyone else any intention to revoke or change his Will.  It is unusual for a lost Will to have been intentionally destroyed by the decedent before death. Fortunately, the failure to locate the original of the Will does not mean that your Father’s Will cannot be probated.   This issue is rather complicated, and you should seek the assistance of a knowledgeable and experienced Florida Probate and Estate Planning Attorney to assist you.

Section 733.207, Florida Statutes provides that: “Any interested person may establish the full and precise terms of a lost or destroyed will and offer the will for probate. The specific content of the will must be proven by the testimony of two disinterested witnesses, or, if a correct copy is located, it shall be proven by one disinterested witness.”

Florida Probate Rule 5.510, provides that the establishment and probate of a lost or destroyed will shall occur in one proceeding.