Hi, How Can We Help You?
[…] Make sure that you do not do these things if you are in the process of developing a prenuptial agreement because they will cause your prenuptial agreement to be invalidated. 

It is the black letter law that parties to an antenuptial agreement do not deal at arms-length with each other. Rather their relationship is one of mutual trust and confidence. As such, the parties must exercise the highest degree of good faith, candor, and sincerity in all matters bearing on the terms and execution of the proposed agreement, with fairness being the ultimate measure.  

Section 61.079(7) (a), Florida Statutes (2019), in relevant part, provides: A premarital agreement is not enforceable in an action proceeding under the Florida Family Law Rules of Procedure if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves that the agreement was the product of fraud, duress, coercion, or overarching. Duress is defined as a condition of mind produced by an improper external pressure or influence that practically destroys the free agency of a party and causes him/her to do and act or make a contract not of his/her own volition.