Hi, How Can We Help You?
[…] This can be accomplished by the guardian seeking authority from the guardianship court to file an independent legal action pursuant to section 744.441(1)(k). If the guardian needs to take action to preserve the property of a ward, it is appropriate to file a cause of action with the guardianship court’s approval. 

Even if the property transaction has been rescinded, the court cannot then allocate the property contrary to established legal principles. Section 744.457(1)(a) provides: All legal or equitable interests in property owned by an estate by the entirety by an incapacitated person for whom a guardian of the Property has been appointed may be sold, transferred, conveyed, or mortgaged in accordance with section 744.447, if the spouse who is not incapacitated joins in the sale, transfer, conveyance, or mortgage of the property. 

As a general principle, a trial court is authorized to permit the guardian to access the process from the sale of a jointly held property. A guardianship court can authorize the guardian to access a joint account held with the ward’s spouse to pay authorized expenses of the guardianship.