Hi, How Can We Help You?
[…] Hi, How Can We Help You?

Blog

How Can A Guardian Help A Ward Whose Property Has Been Transferred in the Orlando, Florida Area 

The way a Guardian can help a Ward whose property has been transferred in the Orlando, Florida area is as follows. The guardianship court may authorize a guardian to take possession of pre-guardianship assets of a Ward. Section 744.361(12) provides:   

The guardian, if authorized by the court, shall take possession of all of the Ward’s property and of rents, income, issues, and profits from it, whether accruing before or after the guardian’s appointment and of proceeds arising from the sale, lease, or mortgage of the property or of any part. All of the property and the rents, income, issues, and profits from it are assets in the hands of the guardian for the payment of debts, taxes, claims, charges, and expenses of the Guardianship and for the care, support maintenance, and education of the ward or the ward’s dependents, as provided for under the terms of the guardianship plan or by law. 

744.361(12), Florida Statute (2021), has been construed as allowing the guardianship court to authorize the guardian to pursue on the ward’s behalf, the rescission of a pre-guardianship transaction.